Free Whatnot fee calculator

Whatnot fee calculator: what you keep from every sale

Enter a sale and see the commission, the payment processing fee, your payout and your profit. Rates are taken from Whatnot's seller fees page, as of October 14, 2026.

  • Free, no sign-up
  • Rates cited from Whatnot's help centre
  • Nothing you type leaves your browser

Calculator

Whatnot fee and profit calculator

Change any number; the breakdown updates as you type.

The item price the buyer paid, after any coupon you gave.
Adds to the processing fee, not the commission.
Optional. Adds to the processing fee.
For profit and break-even.
Free-shipping or giveaway label cost.
Set by your sales over the last four weeks. Not sure? Standard is the highest rate.
A limited-time Whatnot promotion for some categories. Choose "Applies" only if your item qualifies.
Use my own commission rate
Overrides the table above, for example a rate from another market. Leave empty to use the table.

Your numbers

Fee breakdown for this sale
Item price$50.00
Whatnot commission8% of the item price-$4.00
Payment processing2.9% + $0.30 of $55.00 (price, shipping and tax the buyer paid)-$1.90
Payout from Whatnotwhat reaches your balance for this order$44.10
Your item cost-$15.00
Profit58.2% margin on the item price$29.10

Fees total $5.90, or 11.8% of the item price.

Break-even price for this item: $17.34 (the lowest item price that covers your cost and shipping after fees, with the other numbers as entered)

The fees

How Whatnot seller fees work

Two charges on every sale, worked out the way Whatnot works them out.

Commission

A percentage of the item price only, not shipping or tax. The rate depends on the category and on your tier, which is set by your sales over each four-week period.

Payment processing

2.9% + $0.30 of the total the buyer pays: item, shipping and tax.

US commission rates by category and tier

Whatnot US commission rate by category and four-week sales tier
CategoryStandard
$0 to $14,999
Tier 1
$15,000 to $34,999
Tier 2
$35,000 to $49,999
Tier 3
$50,000 to $99,999
Tier 4
$100,000 to $249,999
Tier 5
$250,000 to $499,999
Tier 6
$500,000 and up
Sports8%7.75%7.5%7.25%7%6.75%6.5%
Trading card games (TCG)8%7.75%7.5%7.25%7%6.75%6.5%
Fashion8%7%6.5%5.5%5%4.5%4.5%
Other collectibles8%7.25%6.5%6%5%5%5%
Coins4%3.9%3.8%3.7%3.6%3.55%3.5%
Other8%7%6.5%5.5%4%4%4%

Fee rates as of October 14, 2026, from Whatnot's own seller fees page. Source: Whatnot seller fees (US table). Payment processing: 2.9% + $0.30 of the total the buyer pays. Whatnot can change fees and promotions at any time; check its page before you price a big lot.

High-value orders: some categories pay 0% commission on the part of an item price above $1,500 for a limited time. Source: Reduced Commission on High-Value Orders.

Profit calculator

Whatnot profit calculator: from payout to profit

Fees are only half of it. Profit is what is left after your own cost.

Payout = item price - commission - processing - shipping you pay
Profit = payout - what the item cost you

The calculator above does this for one sale and also gives you the break-even price: the lowest item price at which a sale covers its cost after fees. Use it to set a starting bid or a buy-it-now price on a lot.

Selling a case or a break? Spread what you paid over the items in the per-show report, so each spot carries its share of the cost.

Beyond one sale

See what each show earned

Load the CSV from Seller Hub and get one row per show.

Per-show profit

Gross, Whatnot fees, shipping, refunds, your costs, profit and margin for every show in the file.

Stays in your browser

The CSV is read in the tab. It is not uploaded, and the page does not keep it.

Case and lot costs

Spread one purchase over the lots or break spots it covers; the parts add up to what you paid.

Try it with a sample file

Pricing

Free for your first show. $9/month or $79/year — coming soon.

The fee calculator is free, and so is the first show in your file. The subscription is not on sale yet; these are the planned prices.

Free

$0today

  • Fee calculator, no sign-up
  • First show in your file
  • Fees, refunds, costs and profit for that show
  • Your file stays in your browser
Open the report

Yearly

$79/year, coming soon

  • Everything in Monthly
  • Saves $29 a year compared with monthly

Not on sale yet.

FAQ

Questions about Whatnot fees and Hammertally

What are the Whatnot seller fees?

Whatnot charges two things on a sale: a commission on the item price and a payment processing fee. In the US the commission starts at 8% for most categories (4% for coins) and falls as your sales over a four-week period grow; the lowest public rates in the US table are between 3.5% and 6.5%, depending on category. Payment processing is 2.9% + $0.30 of the total the buyer pays. This calculator uses the rates on Whatnot's seller fees page as of October 14, 2026.

How is the Whatnot commission calculated?

On the item price only. Shipping and sales tax the buyer pays are not part of the commission. If you gave the buyer a coupon, enter the price after the coupon, which is the amount Whatnot charges commission on.

How is the payment processing fee calculated?

Whatnot lists it as 2.9% + $0.30 per transaction in the US, Canada and Australia, charged on the total order value the buyer pays: the item price plus buyer-paid shipping and tax. That is why a sale with shipping and tax costs a little more in processing than the same item price alone.

How do the commission tiers work?

Your total sales over a four-week period decide your tier for the next period, and each category has its own rate in each tier. Pick the tier you are in (Seller Hub shows it) in the calculator. If you are not sure, leave it on Standard, the highest rate, which is the safe estimate.

What is the high-value order promotion?

A limited-time Whatnot promotion that charges 0% commission on the part of an order's item price above $1,500 in some categories (trading card games, comics and anime, toys and hobbies, coins, sports singles, bags and jewelry among them). Processing is still charged on the whole order. Choose "Applies" in the calculator if your item qualifies. Whatnot can change or end it at any time.

How do I calculate my Whatnot profit?

Profit per sale is the payout minus what the item cost you. Payout is the item price minus commission, minus payment processing, minus any shipping you pay yourself. The calculator does that for one sale; the per-show report does it for every order in your Weekly Orders Report or Show Report.

Does Hammertally upload my sales file?

No. The report page reads your CSV inside your browser tab. The file is not sent to our server, and we do not store it or the rows in it. The cost figures you type are saved in your own browser only.

Are these numbers tax or accounting advice?

No. They are bookkeeping arithmetic on the numbers you enter or the file you load. Whatnot's statements and your accountant are the authority for tax and accounting.

Is Hammertally part of Whatnot?

Hammertally is an independent tool and is not affiliated with Whatnot. "Whatnot" is used only to say which sellers the tool is for.

Know which shows made money

Free for your first show. No account, no upload.

Open the profit report